Hunting in Romania
Ducks and geese
Iberhunting offers you the opportunity of living the amazing experience of hunting the Wild Duck or Mallard & the Wild Goose or Greylag in Romania.
Few countries boast such impressive natural diversity as Romania. The country offers its visitors everything, ranging from relaxed beach breaks through to mountain escapes. Yet hunting in Romania remains the highlight for many. Beginners will enjoy gentle forays into the Danube Delta in summer, while taking the route of some of the Carpathian Mountains toughest terrain during the snow-ravaged winter presents a serious challenge, even to experienced hikers.
The Danube Delta is considered the most beautiful habitat with the largest biodiversity, natural heritage and UNESCO protected area. Here you can hunt birds and small animals such as pigeons, ducks, geese or pheasants.
Wild duck or Mallard have a glossy green head and are grey on wings and belly while the females have mainly brown-speckled plumage. Both sexes have an area of white-bordered black or iridescent blue feathers called a speculum on their wings; males especially tend to have blue speculum feathers.
Ducks are medium-sized waterfowl species that are often slightly heavier than most other dabbling ducks. It is 50–65 cm long – of which the body makes up around two-thirds – has a wingspan of 81–98 cm and weighs 0.72–1.58 kg. Among standard measurements, the wing chord is 25.7 to 30.6 cm, the bill is 4.4 to 6.1 cm, and the tarsus is 4.1 to 4.8 cm.
Wild ducks usually form couples (in October and November) until the female lays eggs at the start of the nesting season, which is around the beginning of spring. At this time she is left by the male who joins up with other males to await the moulting period, which begins in June. During the brief time before this, however, the males are still sexually potent and some of them either remain on standby to sire replacement clutches (for female ducks that have lost or abandoned their previous clutch) or forcibly mate with females that appear to be isolated or unattached regardless of their species and whether or not they have a brood of ducklings.
Egg clutches number 8–13 creamy white to greenish-buff eggs free of speckles. They measure about 58 mm in length and 32 mm in width. The eggs are laid on alternate days, and incubation begins when the clutch is almost complete. Incubation takes 27–28 days and fledging takes 50–60 days.
Wild Duck Hunt
Hunting wild ducks Romania is very popular with our guests too, since it’s independent of the hatching problems the wild duck stock might have. Swamps, lakes and rivers are the natural environment of the wild duck, where depending on the species can be concentrated up to tens of thousands of ducks.
If you are passionate of wild ducks don’t miss this trip. When shooting wild ducks, there is no daily limit on the number of ducks shot. Hunting wild ducks at the middle of the autumn or at the end of the winter can be combined very well with dove shooting, and later on with shooting pheasants and other small game.
Period of hunting from August 15 to February 15.
Best period December and January.
Goose or Greylag is the largest and bulkiest of the grey geese of the genus Anser, but is more lightly built and agile than its domestic relative. It has a rotund, bulky body, a thick and long neck, and a large head and bill. It has pink legs and feet, and an orange or pink bill with a white or brown nail (hard horny material at tip of upper mandible). It is 74 to 91 centimeters long with a wing length of 41.2 to 48 centimeters. It has a tail 6.2 to 6.9 centimeters, a bill of 6.4 to 6.9 centimeters long, and a tarsus of 7.1 to 9.3 centimeters. It weighs 2.16 to 4.56 kilograms, with a mean weight of around 3.3 kilograms. The wingspan is 147 to 180 centimeters. Males are generally larger than females, with the sexual dimorphism more pronounced in the eastern subspecies albirostris, which is larger than the nominate subspecies on average.
The plumage of the wild goose is greyish-brown, with a darker head and paler breast and belly with a variable amount of black spotting. It has a pale grey fore-wing and rump which are noticeable when the bird is in flight or stretches its wings on the ground. It has a white line bordering its upper flanks, and its wing coverts are light-coloured, contrasting with its darker flight feathers. Its plumage is patterned by the pale fringes of the feathers. Juveniles differ mostly in their lack of black-speckling on the breast and belly and by their greyish legs. Adults have a distinctive ‘concertina’ pattern of folds in the feathers on their necks.
Wild goose breeds in springtime, nesting on moorlands, in marshes, around lakes and on coastal islands. They normally mate for life and nest on the ground among vegetation. In their breeding quarters, they are found on moors with scattered lochs, in marshes, fens and peat-bogs, besides lakes and on Danube Delta some way out to sea. They like dense ground cover of reeds, rushes, heather, bushes and willow thickets. In their winter quarters, they frequent salt marshes, estuaries, freshwater marshes, steppes, flooded fields, bogs and pasture near lakes, rivers and streams. They also visit agricultural land where they feed on winter cereals, rice, beans or other crops, moving at night to shoals and sand-banks on the coast, mud-banks in estuaries or secluded lakes.
Over the years, Romania goose hunting has become a highly specialized sport. It takes a combination of hunting savvy, good equipment, and persistent effort to consistently outwit these challenging game birds. The hunt starts in the morning before sunrise and can last all day and is done by attracting geese to fields through the use of goose-calls and decoys. Depending on the quantity of geese and their timidness hunting can also be done in the afternoon at the lakes where they go to rest.
Period of hunting from August 15 to February 15.
Best period December and January.
The hotel offers exceptional accommodation after a game of hunting. The rooms are spacious and furnished and equipped with great taste. Impressive is also the summer garden where you can have lunch or spend an unforgettable evening with well-prepared culinary specialties.
Our partner hotel with fully equipped wellness spa zone is located near to the hunting area and caters to the needs of anyone hunter who appreciates quality and comfort, as well as intimacy. From traditional Romanian culinary experiences to impeccably tailored events, this hotel offers personalised experiences and provides perfect balance and relaxation for your hunting trip. The friendly staff of hotel will do everything to ensure a convenient and successful experience, after hunting game.
The following list of items is what AHSFT (Association of Hunters and Sports Fishermen Tomis) considers to be a necessity to enjoy a wild duck hunt in Romania to the fullest, and we suggest not leaving home without them.
Medication / Toiletries:
- First aid kit, personal medication.
- Painkillers / aspirin.
- Dextrose (eg dextroamphetamine Energen) / multivitamin-mineral.
- Wound Cream (eg Bepanthen) wound disinfectant ointment (eg Betaisadona) for minor injuries.
- Toiletries / paper handkerchiefs / Hakle Feucht.
- Caliber 12;20;28 and ammo shells 2.5mm/2.7mm/3mm/3.1mm (Cartridge box 15€).
- Spotting scope / binoculars professional.
- Travel Alarm Clock.
- Charging for Batteries.
- Breathable, lightweight clothing camo (best Sympatex / Goretex, realtree Max 5, Mossy Oak Shadow Grass).
- Lightweight Loden jacket / windbreaker.
- Camo color.
- Light sweater.
- Spare clothes (underwear).
- Belts / Braces.
- Handkerchiefs / towels.
- very good, boots and waders.
- Socks / Tights / Spats.
Terms for booking and cancellation
As already mentioned, hunting for pheasants based on a strict licence/quota system. We need to buy licences for your hunt prior your arrival. To confirm your booking we require a deposit of 50 % of the costs for the hunt as well costs for gun import licence, registration of the hunt, permit for border zone and booking fees. The remaining balance to the full costs of the hunt is to be paid not later than six month prior your arrival. The final calculation of the full costs of your hunt is made at the end of the hunt in Almaty. Remaining balance is to be paid in cash before departure. If you don’t like to travel with much cash, final payment may be done through our company after your return.
In case of cancellation earlier than six month before your hunt starts, 50 % of costs for the hunt as well as costs for gun import licence and booking fees are to be paid. In case of cancellation shorter than six month prior the hunt starts we will be forced to invoice you the full costs for the hunt as well as costs for gun import licence and booking fees. We want to suggest every client to have cancellation insurance, this has to be arranged by yourself.